Notice

All old garbage receptacles that are located in the alleys (on town property) must be removed by May 31, 2022. Please call Public Works at 780-645-3509 if assistance is needed to dispose of the old garbage bin/receptacle.

Meet Our Council

Each member of Council are listed below with their contact information.

Mayor Maureen Miller

Committees

  • Alberta Bilingual Municipalities Association (ABMA)
  • Elk Point/St. Paul Regional Water Commission
  • Fire Protection
  • Health Professions Attraction & Retention Committee (ARC)
  • Intermunicipal Council Committee (ICC) (non-voting)
  • Lakeland Communities Health Advisory
  • MD of St. Paul Foundation
  • North-East Muni-Corr Ltd.
  • St. Paul and District Chamber of Commerce
  • Subdivision Authority

Contact Information

Councillor Ron Boisvert

Committees

  • Alberta Bilingual Municipalities Association (ABMA)
  • Alberta's Lakeland Destination Marketing Organization (DMO)
  • Evergreen Regional Waste Management (Alternate)
  • Municipal Planning Commission (MPC)
  • North-East Muni-Corr Ltd. (Alternate)
  • Waste Transfer & Recycling Station Committee (Alternate)
  • Waste & Recycling Committee (Citizen's Advisory)
  • Subdivision Authority

Contact Information

Councillor Brad Eamon

Committees

  • Family & Community Support Services (FCSS)
  • Fire Protection
  • Health Professions Attraction & Retention Committee (ARC)
  • Intermunicipal Council Committee (ICC)
  • Lakeland Communities Health Advisory Council
  • Marketing Committee Municipal Planning Commission (MPC)
  • North Saskatchewan Watershed Alliance (Alternate)
  • Recreation Board
  • St. Paul Municipal Airport Committee
  • Subdivision Authority

Contact Information

 

Councillor Norm Noel

Committees

  • Alberta's Lakeland Destination Marketing Organization (DMO) (Alternate)
  • Fire Protection
  • MD of St. Paul Foundation
  • Municipal Planning Commission (MPC)
  • Northern Lights Library System (NLLS)
  • St. Paul Municipal Library
  • North Saskatchewan Watershed Alliance
  • St. Paul and Area Tourism Initiative
  • St. Paul Municipal Airport Committee
  • Subdivision Authority

Contact Information

Phone: 780-614-1684 / 780-614-3411

Email: nnoel@town.stpaul.ab.ca



Councillor Sid Sood

Committees

  • Alberta HUB
  • Champions for Change (Alternate)
  • Community Futures St.Paul- Smoky Lake
  • Family & Community Support Services (FCSS)
  • Marketing Committee
  • Northern Lights Library System (NLLS) (Alternate)
  • St. Paul Municipal Library (Alternate)
  • St. Paul Youth Council (SPYC)
  • Subdivision and Development Appeal Board (SDAB)
  • Subdivision Authority

Contact Information

 

Councillor Nathan Taylor

Committees

  • Evergreen Regional Waste Management
  • Regional Assessment Review Board (CARB/LARB)
  • Subdivision and Development Appeal Board (SDAB)
  • Waste & Recycling Committee (Citizen's Advisory)
  • Waste Transfer & Recycling Station Committee
  • Subdivision Authority

Contact Information

 

Deputy Mayor Gary Ward

Committees

  • Champions For Change
  • Community Futures St. Paul/Smoky Lake
  • Intermunicipal Council Committee
  • Marketing Committee
  • Parks & Recreation Board
  • Regional Emergency Management
  • St. Paul and Elk Point Economic Development Alliance (STEP)
  • St. Paul and District Chamber of Commerce
  • Subdivision and Development Appeal Board (SDAB)
  • Subdivision Authority

Contact Information

Deputy Mayor schedule for 2021-2025

Councillor Ward: October 29, 2021 to June 30, 2022
Councillor Noel: July 1, 2022 to February 28, 2023
Councillor Eamon: March 1, 2023 to October 31, 2023
Councillor Taylor: November 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024
Councillor Boisvert: July 1, 2024 to February 29, 2025
Councillor Sood: March 1, 2025 to October, 2025